Your Privacy

Thank you for your interest in registering with LaunchPanel. By registering to join this market research panel you indicate your agreement that your information will be handled as per this Privacy Policy

Effective date: 25 May 2018

Last amended: 18 May 2018

1.0 Definitions

Launchpad Research (“we”, “us”, “our”, “LaunchPanel”):

LaunchPanel is a service offered by Launchpad Research, a full-service market research agency Registered in England & Wales No:04403337

For more information visit www.launchpadresearch.com

Address: Launchpad Research

Unit 5 Apex Business Village, Northumberland Business Park, Newcastle upon Tyne. NE23 7BF

Cint AB (“Cint”, “Cint AB Network”):

Cint is a global technology company, focused on providing SaaS-based solutions (software as a service) for buyers and sellers of online sample in the market research industry.

For the purposes of LaunchPanel, Cint provides a panel management software solution that processes respondent profile information, research invitations and administers rewards.

LaunchPanel is also part of the Cint panel network which provides an anonymised medium through which research sponsors can reach available participants across all Cint networked panels

Click here to read more about Cint or contact Cint directly here

To view Cint’s Privacy Policy please click here

Sponsor

A 3rd party researcher who can send research invitations through the Cint AB network

Data Controller

A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Joint Data Controller

Where more than one entity determines the purposes and means of processing personal data

Data Processor

A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

LaunchPanellist (“you”, “your”):

Any person who has registered to join LaunchPanel and verified their account

Personal Data

Personal Data is defined as any data you provide to Launchpad Research that can be used to personally identify you which includes but is not limited to your name, email, address, digital media such as videos and photos.

Sensitive Data

Sensitive Data is defined as any data you provide to Launchpad Research that discloses or reveals health or medical conditions, sexual orientation or sexual life, political opinions or views, race or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical beliefs or trade union membership.

2.0 About this document

The security of your information is of utmost importance to us. As such, Launchpad Research Limited complies with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), 2018.

All Launchpad Research studies are undertaken in accordance with the Market Research Society (MRS) Code of Conduct as well as ESOMAR guidelines.

This Privacy Policy describes how Launchpad Research processes the Personal Data of LaunchPanellists; what we collect, why we collect this, how this data is used, how your data is shared and how we keep your personal data secure.  This Policy also details the rights and choices you have regarding your personal data and provides contact details should you require further clarity or wish to assert your privacy rights.

Launchpad Research, as “LaunchPanel” is a member of the Cint panel network.  Our partnership with Cint allows us to provide our panelists with access to a greater volume and variety of research invitations through 3rd party sponsored research.  Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to the processing of your Personal Data in the context of research administered by third parties.  In these situations, LaunchPanel is not the sponsor of the research and the research tools, results or data will be controlled by the sponsor of the research.  Please refer to the relevant sponsor’s privacy policy to learn more about that sponsor’s privacy practices.

In accordance with GDPR and the handling of your Personal Data, Launchpad Research is the data controller and Cint, our panel platform provider, a data processor.

In the case of research sponsored directly by a 3rd party, your information will be held in accordance with the sponsor Privacy Policy – they are then designated as a joint data controller.

Please note, all panelist account profiling data is collected by Launchpad Research via the Cint platform as defined below.

Registration, use of and access to the LaunchPanel service is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.

3.0 Information We Collect

3.1 Your LaunchPanel Account

It is not our aim to sell or promote anything. We collect information and data on a broad range of topics as part of the market research services we provide to our clients. The data is used to assist clients in the development & improvement of products & services and inform market insight. Responses will be treated as confidential unless you consent to being identified.

Your data will be hosted on the Cint AB network through which Launchpad Research, as well as 3rd party research sponsors can send you research invitations.  At no point do 3rd parties have access to your personal account profiling data.

The information we collect includes Personal Data that can identify you, such as your email (mandatory), and optional data such as your full name, address and telephone number.

When you sign up to join LaunchPanel we will collect the following Personal Data; your email address, your year of birth and the first half of your postcode e.g. for the full postcode of NE23 7BF we require only the first part, NE23.  Once signed up and logged in you may add your full name, street address and telephone number, this is not mandatory.

Your account includes a ‘Profile’ section.  Completing this section is optional but is recommended for the best LaunchPanel experience.  Your profiling information is used to increase the number of relevant research invitations sent to you.

This ‘Profile’ section asks for additional information, including Sensitive Data, and includes but is not limited to the following categories:

  • Household (including marital status, number and ages of children, income, financial services you use, utilities etc.)
  • Ethnicity
  • Education
  • Occupation
  • Auto (any cars or motorcycles you or your household own / lease)
  • Food & Beverage
  • Hobbies & Interests
  • Electronics (what you own, use)
  • Computer & Gaming
  • Media (what you read, listen to, the social media platforms you use)
  • Travel
  • Smoking
  • Health
  • Mother & Baby
  • Research (the types of research you are interested in taking part in)

3.2 How will your Personal Data be used?

To fulfil our obligation to provide market research services to our clients, we may use your information in the following ways:

  • To invite you to take part in market research
  • To conduct & deliver market research activities, including conducting primary research [e.g. surveys, interviews, in-home visits, and focus groups] and analysis to fulfil our contractual agreement with clients
  • To support research findings
  • To confirm the details of research you have agreed to take part in
  • To remind you of research activities that require completion for projects in which you are actively involved
  • For quality purposes to validate answers/views you gave in a recent research we conducted (if you have consented to us doing so)
  • To update and ensure our records that contain your personal information is correct
  • To notify you if you have won a prize draw administrated by Launchpad Research or to provide you with an incentive for taking part in a research study
  • To inform you of service changes, issues or to respond to a support request
  • From time to time, with your consent, we may share personal data with our clients, interviewers and supervisors to fulfil our service and contractual obligation to deliver market research services
  • Should we be obliged to do so by law we may share your Personal Data with the requesting authority

By joining LaunchPanel you consent to your data being used for the above purposes

You may refuse to take part or withdraw from research at any point.  Please note this may render you ineligible for any incentive offered if data collected is not usable or research is not fully completed.

3.3 Information you share during research participation

3.3.1 Research conducted directly by Launchpad Research:

As part of the Cint AB network, LaunchPanel will invite you to research undertaken by Launchpad Research, which will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information requested during the completion of research may include but is not limited to questions relating to your household, finance, health, purchasing behaviour, depending on the topic of the research. Please refer to each individual project page / invitation for more details.

On occasion, in instances such as in-home product testing, online research etc. we may also ask you to confirm your address and contact details for accuracy.  We will never request Personal Data that is not required to complete the research efficiently.

3.3.2 Research conducted by a 3rd party sponsors.

3rd party sponsors will never have access to your account profiling information but please be aware that any information you share when taking part in research e.g. completing an online survey, is shared directly with the 3rd party researcher.  Data shared in 3rd party sponsored research shall be processed in accordance with the sponsor Privacy Policy.

In the case of 3rd party research, the welcome page should indicate who the researcher is (designated a Joint Controller), direct you to their Privacy Policy and provide contact details should you need to exercise your privacy rights.

Please note, acceptance of receiving research invitations from 3rd party sponsors is a pre-requisite of joining LaunchPanel.  If you have already joined but do not wish to receive research invitations from 3rd party sponsors, unfortunately we must direct you to close your account with us – you can do this from your account when logged in at www.launchpanel.co.uk 

3.4 How long will we keep your information?

We will keep your information for as long as is necessary for us to fulfil the purposes that we describe in this policy. As a general rule however, we will retain the information you provide at recruitment & during the data collection for up to 90 days after the research has been delivered to our client and/or invoice settled.

3.5 Who will we share your information with?

All research data collected by Launchpad Research is treated anonymously unless you have given your consent to be identified.

Subject to your consent, we may share your personal information with clients for the purposes listed in ‘how will your personal data be used’. Some of our research projects involve working with 3rd party suppliers such as overseas agencies, panel providers, transcribers, specialist research consultancies or a provider of fieldwork services. In instances where 3rd parties are involved in the delivery of a research project, we may share personal data from the research project you agreed to participate in, as part of the final deliverable.

We will, in accordance with the MRS Code of Conduct, share anonymised survey/interview comments with clients.

For information on who 3rd party sponsors will share your information with, please refer to the research sponsor.

4.0 Children under 16 years

This website is not directed at children and use of this service requires a minimum age of 16 years. If we become aware that Personal Data from a child under 16 has been collected directly by Launchpad Research without the consent of such child’s parent or guardian, this will be deleted.

5.0 System Data Collection

We may also collect system data including but not limited to your IP address, device type, operating system, network and ISP, browser type.

Research may on occasion also ask you to upload videos, photos, or documents which may require you to grant permission to access these e.g. to your photo gallery, access to launch your camera or microphone.

5.1 Social Media buttons

The LaunchPanel website uses “share” buttons provided by Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn. We use code provided by these social media sites over which we have no control. These social media buttons may know if you’re logged in to your social media accounts in order to function but we do not have any access to that information, nor can we control how those networks use it.
Social networks therefore could know that you’re viewing this website, if you use their services

To read more, please visit the privacy policy of the Social Media platforms that you use.

5.2 Web forms

All information shared through the LaunchPanel website “Contact Us” web form website is subject to this Privacy Policy.

All information shared when applying for any vacancies is subject to the privacy policy of Launchpad Research, available here

5.3 Cookies

What Is A Cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded on to your device (e.g. computer, mobile phone or tablet) when using a website. It allows the website to recognise your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions. They are widely used in order to provide visitors with a good experience when using the website, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Cookies Used on this Website

We use the following cookies on our website:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies: These are essential cookies, which enable you to move around the website and use its features
  • Performance Cookies: These cookies collect information about how visitors use the website; for instance, which pages visitors go to most often, and whether they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and, therefore, anonymous. It is only used to improve how the website works.  The tool we use most often is Google Analytics.  For further information on this tool visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245
  • ​Functionality Cookies: These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience, for example; language, text size or cookie banner acceptance. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for, such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites
  • ​Third Party Cookies: Some of our website pages use third party services or software, such as maps, online videos or social networking features. Many of these services may set cookies on your device. Additionally, survey providers and Cint will use cookies to track research completion, ensure you are not sent invitations to research you have already participated in and ensure that you receive the correct research incentives

How Can I Refuse Cookies?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

6.0 Transferring your information internationally

6.1 For research conducted directly by Launchpad Research:

Your personal information may be transferred internationally. Sometimes we will need to transfer your information out of the United Kingdom for example to service providers and clients based overseas. Countries to which we transfer information may have different standards to control how your information is used and protected, and the standards may not be as strict as those in place in the United Kingdom.

If we transfer your information to a country which does not have data protection laws that offer an adequate level of protection for your information, we will make sure that the organisation which receives your information is a participant in the Privacy Shield Framework, put in place appropriate safeguards to protect your information, or otherwise ensure that we can transfer your information in a way that complies with data protection law for example; in some circumstances we may ask for your explicit consent to make a transfer of your information.

6.2 For research sponsored by 3rd parties

Data collected by 3rd parties may be stored or transferred to a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  Please refer to the privacy policy of the research sponsor for more details.

By joining LaunchPanel you accept that your data may be transferred outside the EEA to destinations that are not subject to General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

7.0 Your rights

You have the right to:

  • Access the personal information Launchpad Research holds about you
  • Request that your personal data is rectified, if you believe that the data is incorrect
  • To be forgotten; and your personal data is deleted and erased
  • To withdraw consent, at any time, to the processing of your data
  • To request that the processing of your personal data is restricted, where data is collected directly by Launchpad Research.

Please note, certain elements e.g. acceptance of 3rd party sponsored research invitations, cannot be restricted.  In these cases, unfortunately we must direct you to close your LaunchPanel account.  You can do this by logging into your account at www.launchpanel.com and clicking “close account”

There are no statutory or contractual requirements to provide your personal data.

If you wish to view, amend, or delete your personal information that we hold, or to object to processing or to withdraw consent, then please email our Data Protection Officer at dpo@launchpadresearch.com or call 0191 2504550

Launchpad Research is a Market Research Society [MRS] Company Partner and registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office Registration Number: Z2068438, and as such abides by the Data Protection Act 1998 and adheres to the MRS Code of Conduct.

Should you wish to, you may contact the Market Research Society [https://mrs.org.uk] to enquire about your rights or make a complaint. You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office [ICO], the supervisory authority within the UK for data protection.

What’s Happening

Quick Poll
Which ONE of the following facial skincare issues are you most concerned about?
Twitter Feed